Privacy notice

Our privacy policy has been updated in line with new data protections laws under General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which will take effect on 25 May 2018.

 

It’s likely that we will need to update this Privacy Notice from time to time. We’ll notify you of any significant changes, but you may wish to check here periodically.

 

When you are using the Stoney Philbin & Company website, Stoney Philbin & Company Limited is the data controller.

Introduction

 

This Privacy Notice explains in detail the types of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us. It also explains how we’ll store and handle that data, and keep it safe.

We know that there’s a lot of information here but we want you to be fully informed about your rights, and how we use your data. We hope the following sections will answer any questions you have but if not, please do get in touch with us.

 

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

 

It is likely that we’ll need to update this Privacy Notice from time to time. We will notify you of any significant changes, but you can come back and check it as you like. It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

 

 

Who are we?

 

For General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) purposes, the “data controller” means the person or organisation who decides the purposes for which and the way in which any personal data is processed. The data controller is Stoney Philbin & Company Limited, registered in England and Wales, Company Registration Number 10397664, registered office 7 High Street, Chapel-en-le-Frith, High Peak, SK23 0HD.

 

 

Explaining the legal bases we rely on

 

Contractual Obligations

This is the main reason we need your personal data. We collect as little data about you as possible to comply with our contractual obligations. These include preparing your tax return or processing payroll for example. We will therefore need to collect your address details, National Insurance number, and other such necessary information in order that our submission can be processed by HMRC.

 

Legal compliance

If the law requires us to, we may need to collect and process your data. For example, we are legally obliged to make checks for the purposes of anti money laundering legislation, such as verifying your identity by collecting information about you.

 

Legitimate interest

In specific situations, we require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests. For example, we may use your address details to send you information relating to changes in tax legislation, our annual tax questionnaire, or services that having carefully considered their relevance, we think may interest or benefit you.

 

Consent

In specific situations, we can collect and process your data with your consent, for example, in electing to receive post about our services. We will always make clear to you which data is necessary in connection with a particular service. Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending direct marketing communications (this includes our annual Christmas card!) to you via email or post. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

 

 

When do we collect your personal data?

 

We take your privacy seriously and do not collect your personal data without you actively providing it to us. We collect your personal data through direct interactions, such as face to face meetings, telephone calls, or emails. You may give us your Identity, Contact and Professional Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by phone or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

  • submit an enquiry; or
  • engage us to provide professional services to you
  • request marketing information to be sent to you

 

 

What sort of personal data do we collect?

 

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you such as:

 

  • Identity Data includes first name last name.
  • Contact Data includes email address and telephone numbers.
  • Marketing Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences.
  • Professional Data includes any information we may collect in the course of providing our services to you. This is only collected if specifically required for us to fulfil our contract to you, but will vary depending on the nature of the services we provide. It may include such things as National Insurance numbers, employee payroll numbers, accounting data, or personal tax information.

 

 

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with an answer to an enquiry). In this case, we may have to cancel a service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

 

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

 

 

Purposes for which we use your personal data

 

Purpose                                     Type             Legal Basis

To respond to your enquiry submitted on the site or via phone

Identity
Contact
Professional

Contractual obligation or in the case of an unsolicited enquiry, legitimate interest

To administer and protect our business and website

Identity
Contact
 

1. Legitimate interests (for running our business, administration, to prevent fraud)
2. Legal compliance

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about services that may be of interest to you

Identity
Contact
 

Legitimate interests i.e. to improve our products/services and grow our business

To provide our professional services to you

Professional

Contractual obligation

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about our services that may be of interest to you

Identity
Contact
Marketing

Consent

 

The above matrix shows some examples of what we may do, what elements of your personal data we may use, and the lawful basis for us processing that data.

 

 

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

 

 

How long is the data kept and how is it protected?


We will generally keep your personal data for a minimum of 6 years, after which time it will be destroyed if it is no longer required for the lawful purpose(s) for which it was obtained. In certain circumstances, it may be necessary to retain data that is older if there is a lawful purpose for us to do so. If you consent to marketing, any information we use for this purpose will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information. Personal data may be held in either paper or digital format. Once the lawful purpose for retaining the personal data (normally the possibility of being needed for either insurance or compliance purposes) ceases to apply we will ensure your personal data is securely destroyed, through the use of a GDPR compliant secure destruction provider. Paper records are kept securely with restricted access and digital records are kept behind password protections and anti-virus firewall software. Special consideration is given to the rare occasions that your personal data may physically leave the office, for example to bring to a meeting with you, and in that case all appropriate measures are undertaken to minimise any risks.

 

 

Do you share my personal data?

 

All the personal data we hold about you will be processed by our staff in the United Kingdom and no third parties will have access to your personal data unless there is a legal obligation for us to provide them with this. We will never sell your personal data.

Some of our processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation. For example the Firm is a regulated entity and therefore has a duty to act as a data controller and is obliged to report certain matters to its regulators or law enforcement agencies.

Your personal data will only be shared with third parties including other data controllers where it is necessary for the performance of the data controllers’ tasks or where you first give us your prior consent. It is likely that we will need to share your data with our agents, suppliers and contractors. For example, we may ask a supplier to send out newsletters on our behalf, or ask our agents to incorporate a company on your behalf, or to provide information to a lender to assist you in applying for a loan or mortgage. We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law.

Any personal data transferred to countries or territories outside the European Union will only be placed on systems complying with measures giving equivalent protection of personal rights either through international agreements or contracts approved by the European Union.

 

 

What are your rights over your personal data?

 

You have the right to request:

 

  • Access to the personal data we hold about you, free of charge in most cases.
  • The correction of your personal data when incorrect, out of date or incomplete.
  • That we stop using your personal data (“the right to be forgotten”)
  • That we stop any consent-based processing of your personal data after you withdraw that consent, e.g. for marketing (either through specific channels, or all channels).

 

We have appointed a data privacy manager who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the data privacy manager via our contact form on our website.

 

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Office hours

Mon-Fri

9am - 5pm

Address

Stoney Philbin & Company Limited


7 High Street

Chapel-en-le-Frith

High Peak

SK23 0HD

Making an appointment

If you have any queries or wish to make an appointment please contact us:

 

Tel: 01298 812205

Email:

info@stoneyphilbin.co.uk

 

Print Print | Sitemap
© Stoney Philbin & Company Limited